clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Olympic Medal Recap February 22nd – 25th , 2018

Norway wins the 2018 Pyeong-Chang Olympics!

Medal Ceremony - Winter Olympics Day 15 Photo by Sean M. Haffey/Getty Images

The Final Days of the Games closed out more fun stories

-Two World Records

-First ever USA Gold Curling Award

-Hungary takes one medal – A Gold!

-Belarus got their 2nd medal of the Olympics

-Mikaela Shiffrin won another medal

-David Wise shined again at the Ski Halfpipe

Day 13 February 22nd

Alpine skiing Men’s slalom

Gold: André Myhrer (Sweden) – after a Bronze at Vancouver – he takes the Gold here.

Silver: Ramon Zenhäusern (Switzerland)

Bronze: Michael Matt (Austria)

Women’s combined

Gold: Michelle Gisin (Switzerland)

Silver Mikaela Shiffrin (United States)

Bronze Wendy Holdener (Switzerland)

USA House at the PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympic Games Photo by Joe Scarnici/Getty Images for USOC

Biathlon Women’s relay

Gold: Nadezhda Skardino, Iryna Kryuko, Dzinara Alimbekava, Darya Domracheva (Belarus)

Silver: Linn Persson, Mona Brorsson, Anna Magnusson, Hanna Öberg (Sweden)

Bronze: Anaïs Chevalier, Marie Dorin Habert, Justine Braisaz, Anaïs Bescond (France)

Freestyle skiing Men’s halfpipe

Gold: David Wise (United States) – back to back Golds for David after a win at Sochi

Silver: Alex Ferreira (United States)

Bronze: Nico Porteous (New Zealand)

Ice hockey Women’s tournament

Gold: United States – U!S!A! U!S!A!

Silver: Canada

Bronze: Finland

Ice Hockey - Winter Olympics Day 13 Photo by Bruce Bennett/Getty Images
Ice Hockey - Winter Olympics Day 13 Photo by Bruce Bennett/Getty Images

Nordic combined Team large hill/4 × 5 km

Gold: Vinzenz Geiger, Fabian Rießle, Eric Frenzel, Johannes Rydzek (Germany)

Silver: Jan Schmid, Espen Andersen, Jarl Magnus Riiber, Jørgen Graabak (Norway)

Bronze: Wilhelm Denifl, Lukas Klapfer, Bernhard Gruber, Mario Seidl (Austria)

Short track speed skating Women’s 1000 m

Gold: Suzanne Schulting (Netherlands)

Silver: Kim Boutin (Canada)

Bronze: Arianna Fontana (Italy)

Men’s 500 m

Gold: Wu Dajing (China) – world record time for Wu Dajing

Silver: Hwang Dae-heon (South Korea)

Bronze: Lim Hyo-jun (South Korea)

Men’s 5000 m relay

Gold: Shaoang Liu, Shaolin Sándor Liu, Viktor Knoch, Csaba Burján (Hungary) – Hungary got one medal in the 2018 olympics – this gold.

Silver: Wu Dajing, Han Tianyu, Ren Ziwei, Xu Hongzhi (China)

Bronze: Samuel Girard, Charles Hamelin, Charle Cournoyer, Pascal Dion (Canada)

Snowboarding Women’s big air

Gold: Anna Gasser (Austria)

Silver: Jamie Anderson (United States)

Bronze: Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (New Zealand)

Day 14 February 23

Biathlon Men’s relay

Gold: Peppe Femling, Jesper Nelin, Sebastian Samuelsson, Fredrik Lindström (Sweden)

Silver: Lars Helge Birkeland, Tarjei Bø, Johannes Thingnes Bø, Emil Hegle Svendsen (Norway)

Bronze: Erik Lesser, Benedikt Doll, Arnd Peiffer, Simon Schempp (Germany)

Figure skating Ladies’ singles

Gold: Alina Zagitova (Olympic Athletes from Russia)

Silver: Evgenia Medvedeva (Olympic Athletes from Russia) – I learned a lot about how points are allocated thanks to the OARs

Bronze: Kaetlyn Osmond (Canada)

Freestyle skiing Women’s ski cross

Gold: Kelsey Serwa (Canada )

Silver: Brittany Phelan (Canada) – Canada takes first and second in a strong ski cross showing.

Bronze: Fanny Smith (Switzerland)

Speed skating Men’s 1000 m

Gold: Kjeld Nuis (Netherlands )

Silver: Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen (Norway)

Bronze: Kim Tae-yun (South Korea)

Day 15 February 24

Alpine skiing Mixed team

Gold: Luca Aerni, Denise Feierabend, Wendy Holdener, Daniel Yule, Ramon Zenhäusern (Switzerland)

Silver: Stephanie Brunner, Manuel Feller, Katharina Gallhuber, Katharina Liensberger, Michael Matt, Marco Schwarz (Austria)

Bronze: Sebastian Foss-Solevåg, Nina Haver-Løseth, Kristin Lysdahl, Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen, Jonathan Nordbotten, Maren Skjøld (Norway)

Cross-country skiing Men’s 50 km

Gold: Iivo Niskanen (Finland)

Silver: Aleksandr Bolshunov (Olympic Athletes from Russia)

Bronze: Andrey Larkov (Olympic Athletes from Russia)

Curling Men’s tournament

Gold: John Shuster, Tyler George, Matt Hamilton, John Landsteiner, Joe Polo (United States) - One of the coolest USA moments in 2018.

Silver: Niklas Edin, Oskar Eriksson, Rasmus Wranå, Christoffer Sundgren, Henrik Leek (Sweden)

Bronze: Benoît Schwarz, Claudio Pätz, Peter de Cruz, Valentin Tanner, Dominik Märki (Switzerland)

Snowboarding Men’s big air

Gold: Sebastien Toutant (Canada) – This is not the last we will see of him earning some medals.

Silver: Kyle Mack (United States)

Bronze: Billy Morgan (Great Britain)

Men’s parallel giant slalom

Gold: Nevin Galmarini (Switzerland)

Silver: Lee Sang-ho (South Korea)

Bronze: Žan Košir (Slovenia)

Women’s parallel giant slalom

Gold: Ester Ledecká (Czech Republic)

Silver: Selina Jörg (Germany)

Bronze: Ramona Theresia Hofmeister (Germany)

Speed skating Men’s mass start

Gold: Lee Seung-hoon (South Korea) – South Korea was real strong in Speed Skating this year

Silver: Bart Swings (Belgium)

Bronze: Koen Verweij (Netherlands)

Women’s mass start

Gold: Nana Takagi (Japan)

Silver: Kim Bo-reum (South Korea)

Bronze: Irene Schouten (Netherlands)

Day 16 February 25

Bobsleigh Four-man

Gold: Francesco Friedrich, Candy Bauer, Martin Grothkopp, Thorsten Margis (Germany)

Silver: Nico Walther, Kevin Kuske, Alexander Rödiger, Eric Franke (Germany)

Bronze: Won Yun-jong, Jun Jung-lin, Seo Young-woo, Kim Dong-hyun (South Korea)

Cross-country skiing Women’s 30 km

Gold: Marit Bjørgen (Norway)

Silver: Krista Pärmäkoski (Finland)

Bronze: Stina Nilsson (Sweden)

Curling Women’s tournament

Gold: Anna Hasselborg, Sara McManus, Agnes Knochenhauer, Sofia Mabergs, Jennie Wåhlin (Sweden)

Silver: Kim Eun-jung, Kim Kyeong-ae, Kim Seon-yeong, Kim Yeong-mi, Kim Cho-hi (South Korea)

Bronze: Satsuki Fujisawa, Chinami Yoshida, Yumi Suzuki, Yurika Yoshida, Mari Motohashi (Japan)

Ice hockey Men’s tournament

Gold: Olympic Athletes from Russia ….thanks a lot Gary Bettman.

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Canada

Fantasy Update:

CelticPride – The Patriot award. First to make picks and first to select USA.

USA 49

AUT 27

FIN 9

CRO 0

Total points – 85

Mark – The cheating award for stealing from Casey and not taking any chances

NOR 81

CAN 59

LIE 1

FIN 9

Total Points – 150

Casey – The de facto winner had he submitted a few minutes earlier and had the picks from Mark

GER 69

SWE 34

FIN 9

LIE 1

Total Points – 113 (but really 150 because I stole his picks)

Pete – The Peanut Butter Award as he had the best ‘spread’ of picks.

USA 49

SUI 31

SWE 34

AUS 5

Total Points – 119

Sincere thank you to CelticPride, Casey and Pete for participating! The real winners are Celtic and Pete who were patriotic enough to select USA.