clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Olympic Medal Recap February 16th – 21st , 2018

Canada, Netherlands and USA catching up

Olympics: Alpine Skiing-Womens Downhill Jeff Swinger-USA TODAY Sports

The last 5 days of games brought us some more great stories

-Slovakia got a gold

-Lindsey Vonn took what is likely her last Olympic medal

-Liechtentstein is on the board!

-Belarus got their 2nd medal of the Olympics

-Poland got their first 2018 gold medal

-A gold medal was decided by a 100th of a second

-There was a “co-gold medal” awarded

Day 7: February 17

Alpine skiing Women’s super-G

Gold: Ester Ledecká (Czech Republic)

Silver: Anna Veith (Austria)

Bronze: Tina Weirather (Liechtenstein) – Leichtenstein represents! Tina comes through!

Biathlon Women’s mass start

Gold: Anastasiya Kuzmina (Slovakia) – first gold for Slovakia as Anastasiay Kuzmina get the Gold

Silver: Darya Domracheva (Belarus)

Bronze: Tiril Eckhoff (Norway)

Cross-country skiing Women’s 4 × 5 km relay

Gold: Ingvild Flugstad Østberg, Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen, Ragnhild Haga, Marit Bjørgen (Norway)

Silver: Anna Haag, Charlotte Kalla, Ebba Andersson, Stina Nilsson (Sweden)

Bronze: Natalia Nepryaeva, Yulia Belorukova, Anastasia Sedova, Anna Nechaevskaya (Olympic Athletes from Russia)

Figure skating Men’s singles

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu (Japan)

Silver: Shoma Uno (Japan) – Japan cleaned up with some dominant performances in Mens figure skating.

Bronze: Javier Fernández (Spain)

Freestyle skiing Women’s slopestyle

Gold: Sarah Höfflin (Switzerland) – Switzerland’s second gold medal.

Silver: Mathilde Gremaud (Switzerland)

Bronze: Isabel Atkin (Great Britain)

Short track speed skating Men’s 1000 m

Gold: Samuel Girard (Canada) – Gasp Netherlands didn’t win a speed skating event.

Silver: John-Henry Krueger (United States)

Bronze: Seo Yi-ra (South Korea)

Women’s 1500 m

Gold: Choi Min-jeong (South Korea)

Silver: Li Jinyu (China)

Bronze: Kim Boutin (Canada)

Skeleton Women’s

Gold: Lizzy Yarnold (Great Britain)

Silver: Jacqueline Lölling (Germany)

Bronze: Laura Deas (Great Britain)

Olympics: Medals Ceremony Kevin Jairaj-USA TODAY Sports

Ski jumping Men’s large hill individual

Gold: Kamil Stoch (Poland) – Poland gets their first gold of 2018.

Silver: Andreas Wellinger (Germany)

Bronze: Robert Johansson (Norway)

Day 8: February 18Alpine skiing Men’s giant slalom

Gold: Marcel Hirscher (Austria) – 2nd gold for Marcel

Silver: Henrik Kristoffersen (Norway)

Bronze: Alexis Pinturault (France)

Biathlon Men’s mass start

Gold: Martin Fourcade (France) – this came down to a 100th of a second photo finish.

Silver: Simon Schempp (Germany)

Bronze: Emil Hegle Svendsen (Norway)

Cross-country skiing Men’s 4 × 10 km relay

Gold: Didrik Tønseth, Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Simen Hegstad Krüger, Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway)

Silver: Andrey Larkov, Aleksandr Bolshunov, Aleksey Chervotkin, Denis Spitsov (Olympic Athletes from Russia)

Bronze: Jean-Marc Gaillard, Maurice Manificat, Clément Parisse, Adrien Backscheider (France)

Freestyle skiing Men’s slopestyle

Gold: Øystein Bråten (Norway)

Silver: Nick Goepper (United States)

Bronze: Alex Beaulieu-Marchand (Canada)

Men’s aerials

Gold: Oleksandr Abramenko (Ukraine)

Silver: Jia Zongyang (China)

Bronze: Ilya Burov (Olympic Athletes from Russia)

Speed skating Women’s 500 m

Gold: Nao Kodaira (Japan)

Silver: Lee Sang-hwa ( South Korea)

Bronze: Karolína Erbanová (Czech Republic)

Day 8: February 19

Bobsleigh Two-man

Gold: Justin Kripps, Alexander Kopacz (Canada)

Gold: Francesco Friedrichl, Thorsten Margis (Germany) WE HAVE A GOLD MEDAL TIE!!

Bronze: Oskars Melbārdis, Jānis Strenga Latvia [94]

Olympics: Bobsled practice session Eric Seals-USA TODAY Sports

Ski jumping Men’s large hill

Gold: Daniel-André Tande, Andreas Stjernen, Johann André Forfang, Robert Johansson (Norway)

Silver: Karl Geiger, Stephan Leyhe, Richard Freitag, Andreas Wellinger (Germany)

Bronze: Maciej Kot, Stefan Hula, Dawid Kubacki, Kamil Stoch (Poland)

Speed skating Men’s 500 m

Gold: Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen (Norway)

Silver: Cha Min-kyu (South Korea)

Bronze: Gao Tingyu (China)

Day 9: February 20Biathlon Mixed relay

Gold: Marie Dorin Habert, Anaïs Bescond, Simon Desthieux, Martin Fourcade (France)

Silver: Marte Olsbu, Tiril Eckhoff, Johannes Thingnes Bø, Emil Hegle Svendsen (Norway)

Bronze: Lisa Vittozzi, Dorothea Wierer, Lukas Hofer, Dominik Windisch (Italy)

Figure skating Ice dancing

Gold: Tessa Virtue, Scott Moir (Canada)

Silver: Gabriella Papadakis, Guillaume Cizeron (France)

Bronze: Maia Shibutani, Alex Shibutani United States

Freestyle skiing Women’s halfpipe

Gold: Cassie Sharpe (Canada)

Silver: Marie Martinod (France)

Bronze: Brita Sigourney (United States) back to back Canada , France, USA medals

Nordic combined Individual large hill/10 km

Gold: Johannes Rydzek (Germany)

Silver: Fabian Rießle (Germany)

Bronze: Eric Frenzel (Germany) a clean sweep for Germany

Short track speed skating Women’s 3000 m

Gold: Shim Suk-hee, Choi Min-jeong, Kim Ye-jin, Kim A-lang (South Korea)

Silver: Arianna Fontana, Lucia Peretti, Cecilia Maffei, Martina Valcepina (Italy)

Bronze: Suzanne Schulting, Yara van Kerkhof, Lara van Ruijven, Jorien ter Mors (Netherlands)

Olympics: Short Track James Lang-USA TODAY Sports

Day 10: February 21

Alpine skiing Women’s downhill

Gold: Sofia Goggia (Italy)

Silver: Ragnhild Mowinckel (Norway)

Bronze: Lindsey Vonn (United States) her last medal as an Olympian (probably)

Bobsleigh Two-woman

Gold: Mariama Jamanka, Lisa Buckwitz (Germany)

Silver: Elana Meyers Taylor, Lauren Gibbs (United States)

Bronze: Kaillie Humphries, Phylicia George (Canada)

Cross-country skiing Men’s team sprint

Gold: Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway)

Silver: Denis Spitsov, Aleksandr Bolshunov (Olympic Athletes from Russia)

Bronze: Maurice Manificat, Richard Jouve (France)

Women’s team sprint

Gold: Kikkan Randall, Jessica Diggins (United States)

Silver: Charlotte Kalla, Stina Nilsson (Sweden) Charotte Kalla is cleaning up this Olympics

Bronze: Marit Bjørgen, Maiken Caspersen Falla (Norway)

Freestyle skiing Men’s ski cross

Gold: Brady Leman (Canada)

Silver: Marc Bischofberger (Switzerland)

Bronze: Sergey Ridzik (Olympic Athletes from Russia)

Olympics: Freestyle Skiing Kyle Terada-USA TODAY Sports

Speed skating Men’s team pursuit

Gold: Håvard Bøkko, Simen Spieler Nilsen, Sverre Lunde Pedersen (Norway)

Silver: Lee Seung-hoon, Chung Jae-won, Kim Min-seok (South Korea)

Bronze: Patrick Roest, Jan Blokhuijsen, Sven Kramer (Netherlands)

Women’s team pursuit

Gold: Miho Takagi, Ayano Sato, Nana Takagi (Japan)

Silver: Marrit Leenstra, Ireen Wüst, Antoinette de Jong (Netherlands)

Bronze: Heather Bergsma, Brittany Bowe, Mia Manganello (United States)

Fantasy Update: The games are young and many events were deferred so there are a lot of medals still to be handed out.

CelticPride

USA - 32

Austria - 20

Finland - 4

Croatia - 0

Total Points 56

Mark

Norway - 70

Canada - 44

Liechtenstein - 1

Finland – 4 (man has Finland been a disappointment thus far

Total Points: 119

Casey

Germany - 55

Sweden - 20

Finland - 4

Liechtenstein - 1

Total Points: 80

Pete

USA - 32

Switzerland - 17

Sweden - 20

Australia - 5

Total Points: 74